Privacy Policy

E1 Privacy Notice


www.e1series.com is a website operated by Electric Sea Racing Limited (“E1”). We are committed to protecting the personal data that we obtain about you.

This Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) explains how we will process the data relating to you that you provide to us (or that we may collect from other sources) when you visit our website at www.e1series.com (“Website”).

Electric Sea Racing Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”) is a company incorporated in England & Wales with company number 12807766 whose registered office is located at Salatin House, 19 Cedar Road, Sutton, United Kingdom.

Where we decide the purpose and means for the processing of your personal data, we are the controller. As controller, when we process your personal information, we are bound to comply with all applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018.

This Privacy Notice applies to and has effect in respect of our Website and any related services which we provide (together, the Services).

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information about the following:

  • What information we may collect about you;
  • How we will use information we collect about you;
  • Whether we will disclose your details to anyone else; and
  • Your choices and rights regarding the personal information you have provided to us.

We may, from time to time, make changes to our Privacy Notice and will update this webpage and, where appropriate, email you. Please check back from time to time in case there are updates.

Information we may collect about you

  • To provide our Services to you, we collect and process the following information which may include your personal data.

Information provided by you

We may obtain some personal information about you directly through our Website, by email or other means.

Contacting us

If you contact us via the Website or email, we may obtain personal information about you such as:

  • Your name
  • Email address and/or telephone number
  • Information about where you live
  • Information about what you do and what you’re interested in
  • Messages contained in online submissions, email, phone or similar conversations

If you have been in touch with an enquiry, we’ll process your personal data in order to pursue our legitimate interests in responding to enquiries and promoting our business.

Signing up to our mailing list

If you ask to be added to our mailing list, we may process your personal data on the basis of consent you give when you subscribe, and we will keep you updated with information on news, events and updates unless you later ask to be removed from that list (for example by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of emails you receive from us).

We use a third party email marketing service provider to manage our newsletter and email lists and to send emails to our subscribers.

Buying products from us

If we have a contract with you, we may also process your personal data in response to your enquiries insofar as it is necessary for us to perform our contractual obligations.

In particular, in order to provide you with products you order from us, we will process your personal data, including your name, contact and postal details, financial and transaction information, and such other personal data as you may include within your order.

Data analytics & marketing

We and our trusted partners use technology such as cookies and other mechanisms to collect log and analytical information, to enable social networking functionality and sharing, and to display video content. When you visit our Website, you will be asked to agree to use this technology. You can change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time.

To find out more about the use of cookies, please visit All About Cookies.

Our Website also uses website analytics, including Google Analytics, which we may use to evaluate and improve our Website. To find out more about Google Analytics and to learn how to opt out, please visit:


How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

When you visit our Website, these analytics service providers may collect the following data, which will almost always be anonymised and aggregated before reporting back to us:

  • Number of visitors to our Website;
  • Pages visited whilst on the Website and time spent per page;
  • Page interaction information, such as scrolling, clicks and browsing methods;
  • Names of websites where visitors have come from and where they go afterwards;
  • Page response times and any download errors; and
  • Other technical information relating to end user device, such as IP address and device ID, device operating system and browser type and/or browser plug-in.

We process this analytics information for a number of purposes, including:

  • To help us improve our Services to ensure content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • To understand how, and how often, users visit and interact with our Website and use our online Services;
  • To monitor the technical operation of our Website (e.g. response times, downloading or uploading errors);
  • To obtain other technical information relating to end user devices;
  • To administer our services and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and survey purposes; and
  • To compile statistical reports regarding visitor activity, including reports providing aggregated anonymous analytics data that may be shared with our promotional partners.

This analysis is fundamental to our business, including the running of our online Services, and we therefore undertake such monitoring in the pursuit of our legitimate interests of improving our Website and providing a better service and source of information for visitors.

We use e-commerce software called Shopify, which will also set cookies whilst you are using our Website. These cookies are essential to the functioning of the Website. For more detailed information about the cookies we use and their purpose, please see our Cookie Notice.

Data sharing

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Notice. If you would like to find out more about how the third parties listed in this Privacy Notice use your information, this should be set out in their respective privacy notices.

We keep your information confidential, but may disclose it to our personnel, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. However, this is on the basis that they do not make independent use of the information, and have agreed to safeguard this information.

In addition, we may disclose your information to the extent that we are required to do so by law (which may include to government bodies and law enforcement agencies); in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention or to our professional advisers).

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, you will be notified via email, account message and/or a prominent notice on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of this information, as well as any choices you may have regarding this information.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in order to enforce or apply the terms of agreements between us, to investigate potential breaches, or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

If you send us objectionable content or behave in a disruptive manner when using our Website, we may process any personal information that you have submitted to us, including in your personal messages, to respond to and stop such behaviour. Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of the law (i.e. the content you share on the Website amounts to harassment or is defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties about the content, such as your email or internet provider or law enforcement agencies.

Consumer control & opt-out options

If you do not wish to receive promotional or other marketing material from us or third parties then you can opt-out by clicking on the unsubscribe link in those emails or contacting us at media@e1series.com at any time.

Your rights in relation to your personal data that we process

You have a number of rights in relation to the way we process personal data about you. Where an individual makes a data subject rights request in accordance with data protection laws, we aim to comply without undue delay, and within one month at the latest. 

Those data subject rights include the right to make the following requests:

  • To ask for confirmation and information about the personal data that we process about you, including a copy of data we are processing about you;
  • To have inaccuracies corrected or incomplete personal data made complete;
  • To ask us to restrict, stop processing, or to delete your personal data;
  • To request a machine readable copy of your personal data, which you can use with another service provider. Where it is technically feasible, you can ask us to send this information directly to another provider if you prefer;
  • To not be subject to automated decision-making, including profiling; and
  • To make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority. In the UK, you may contact the ICO at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

To make a request in relation to any of the aforementioned rights or generally about how we process your personal data, please email us at media@e1series.com 

Data retention

In accordance with data protection laws and good commercial practice, we do not retain data in a form that permits identification of the person(s) to whom it relates for any longer than is necessary. 

Once the purpose for which information has been collected has been fulfilled, we will either permanently delete your personal information or remove all identifiers within it so that it is no longer personal data. We may use such anonymised data for research and/or business analysis purposes.

Children

We do not knowingly use the Website to solicit data from or to market to children under the age of 13.

If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information or may be receiving communications from us or otherwise interacting with our Website without the consent of a parent or guardian, we ask that this be brought to our immediate attention. We will make it our priority to address this situation and delete information relating to a child as soon as practicable. In such an event, please contact us at media@e1series.com

Security of data

We will take commercially reasonable, appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk that could be encountered via the use of our Services, taking into account the likelihood and severity those risks might pose to the rights and freedoms of our Website visitors.

In particular, we will take precautions to protect against the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, and unauthorised disclosure of or access to the personal information transmitted, stored or otherwise processed by us.

Please be aware that, while we make the security of our Website and your personal information a high priority and devote considerable time and resources to maintain robust IT security, no security system can prevent all security breaches. When you choose to share your personal information with us, you accept the aforesaid and provide your information at your own risk. 

International data transfers

Our servers are located in the European Union and the information that we collect directly from you will be stored in these servers. We may also transfer your personal data to our third party service providers, some of whom may be located outside of the EU, operate from multiple locations including non-EU based operations or engage sub-processors located outside the EU.

There are agreements in place to ensure that any international transfers of personal data to our affiliates or third party service providers have appropriate safeguards that meet the requirements of EU data protection laws.

If you would like to find out more about these safeguards or if you have any other queries or comments in relation to this notice, please let us know by emailing us at media@e1series.com

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new version on our Website or sending you an email. You are advised to consult this Privacy Notice webpage regularly for any changes.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests in relation to this Privacy Notice are welcome and should be addressed to media@e1series.com

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

E1 Website Terms of Use

1. Introduction

1.1 These are the terms and conditions (the “Terms of Use”) Electric Sea Racing Limited (T/A E1) (“we”, “us”, “our”, “E1”) uses to govern websites, where we make these Terms of Use available (including without limitation the forums and communities we make available on those websites, if applicable) (each a “Website”). We’ve tried to keep these Terms of Use as short as possible to help you to understand how you can use the Website. If you do not want to, or cannot agree to these Terms of Use, you must not use or access the Website. By accessing or using the Website you are agreeing to these Terms of Use (being the latest version of the Terms of Use).

1.2 You must be at least 13 years old to access or use the Website. If you are 13 or over and of, or over, the age of majority in your jurisdiction, you agree to and accept these Terms of Use. If you are 13 or over but beneath the age of majority in your jurisdiction, you must obtain the agreement and acceptance of a person with parental authority for you and that person agrees to and accepts these Terms of Use.

1.3 These Terms of Use should be read in conjunction with our terms of sale, where those are applicable and made available to you. To the extent of any conflict or ambiguity, our terms of sale prevail over these Terms of Use.

2. Summary

These Terms of Use are a legal agreement between you and us, so please read them carefully. If you breach the Terms of Use, we may stop you from using the Website, contact you regarding your use of the Website or otherwise exercise our rights and remedies.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, the Website is provided ‘as is’ and we make no representations or warranties about its quality or functionality.

These Terms of Use may change from time to time. Please check back here periodically to make sure that you are aware of the latest version.

3. What you can do with the Website

Provided that you comply with these Terms of Use, you can:

3.1 Use the Website for your personal, non-commercial use;

3.2 Take and share non-commercial screenshots and videos of your Website usage on your personal social media; and

3.3 Use the Website to access and use (for your personal non-commercial use only) media content that we may make available from time to time through the Website such as trailers, videos and other media (although we are not obliged to provide such content).

4. What you cannot do

4.1 We use our commercially reasonable endeavours to protect the Website and our users, and it is important that the Website is not used in a way which is unfair or which might harm our rights, or the rights of others. We reserve the right to take any and all action available to us with respect to any conduct by an individual that violates the terms or the spirit of these Terms of Use.

4.2 You cannot, except where it may otherwise be expressly permitted in these Terms of Use:

4.2.1 Sell, distribute or transfer copies or reproductions of the Website or any content made available by the Website to any third party in any way;

4.2.2 Reproduce, translate, reverse engineer, derive source code from, modify, adapt, merge, translate, disassemble, decompile, or create derivative works based on or of the Website;

4.2.3 Remove, disable or circumvent any proprietary notices, labels or copy protection software contained on or within the Website;

4.2.4 Use the Website for any illegal or immoral purposes;

4.2.5 Use the Website in violation of any applicable laws or regulations; or

4.2.6 Otherwise use, copy, transfer, distribute, rent, lease, loan, sub-license or deal with the Website, or any part or interest in it, or in any manner which is inconsistent with these Terms of Use.

4.3 If we are threatened with or face legal action because you breach these Terms of Use, we have the right to hold you responsible. That could mean you may need to compensate us and pay us back for any damage we suffer as a result, such as for our legal and other expenses.

5. Our intellectual property & your limited use of licence

5.1 The Website is made up of the intellectual property (including, without limitation, copyright works) of E1 and of the licensors of E1. All use of the Website is governed by these Terms of Use. Any use, reproduction or redistribution of the Website not in accordance with these Terms of Use is expressly prohibited.

5.2 E1 grants you a limited, revocable, non-exclusive right and licence to access and use the Website for your personal, non-commercial purposes subject to these Terms of Use. We do not grant you ownership of the Website itself or any materials therein.

5.3 All right, title, interest and ownership rights in the Website and any copyright, design right, database right, patents and any rights to inventions, know-how, trade and business names, trade secrets and trademarks (whether registered or unregistered) and any applications therefor and other intellectual property rights, in or connected with the Website and each part thereof are owned by, belong to and vest in E1 and our licensors. All rights are asserted and reserved. The Website and the materials made available on and through the Website are protected by copyright law, international copyright treaties and conventions and other laws. The Website contains certain licensed materials from licensors of E1 and E1’s licensors may act to protect their rights in the event of any breach of these Terms of Use. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

6. Community Code of Conduct

6.1 E1 supports a friendly, respectful community for the Website and the forums/community functionality provided through the Website where that may be made available. All users must act reasonably and fairly when interacting with other Website users. All hacking, cheating, bug exploitation, misuse of the Website, trolling, deceptive or abusive conduct is prohibited.

6.2 Please act responsibly and in a way which respects the rights of other users. You must not abuse other users, harass them or engage in trolling or stalking behaviour. You must not take any action, upload or share any content, or otherwise use the Website in any way which is in any way immoral, unethical, hateful, offensive, a breach of privacy, illegal, racist, vulgar, pornographic, sexually offensive, libellous, defamatory, threatening and/or bullying. You must not cause disruption to the Website or in any way interfere with the proper operation of the Website. You must not upload spam, commercial materials, marketing, advertisements or solicitation content or promotional content or any third party links. You must not impersonate any person, including without limitation E1 staff.

6.3 Please respect the intellectual property rights of third parties. You must not post, upload, release, distribute or in any other way make available on or through the Website any content or materials which include, use or contain (in whole or in part) any intellectual property rights of any third party (including without limitation copyright, trademarks and any other intellectual property).

6.4 We are not responsible for moderating, monitoring or recording any activity in the Website or in connection with the Website (including without limitation messages, posts, written chat), although we reserve the right to do so. We may (but we are not obliged to) moderate such content and activities to ensure they are in compliance with these Terms of Use. We reserve the right to delete, without notice, any content, materials and/or communications which are in breach of these Terms of Use. In serious cases, we may take steps to address illegal activity by you on the Website (such as your posting of illegal materials) together with law enforcement authorities and this may involve us disclosing information (such as your posts on the Website) to those third parties and authorities, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

7. Privacy

Under data protection legislation, we are required to provide you with certain information about who we are, how we process your personal data and for what purposes. We are also required to provide you with information about your rights in relation to your personal data and how to exercise them. This information is provided within our Privacy Notice for this Website. Please read that policy and familiarise yourself with it.

8. Operating system requirements

An internet connection and a compatible device and operating system are required for your use of the Website.

9. Liability

9.1 Nothing in these Terms of Use will limit any of your rights which may not be excluded under law. This means that notwithstanding any other terms in these Terms of Use:

9.1.1 Our liability to you for personal injury or death caused by our negligence is not excluded or limited, nor is our liability to you for any fraudulent representation we make;

9.1.2 If paid-for content is faulty when we deliver it to you, we will try to repair or replace it to the extent reasonably possible;

9.1.3 If we cannot fix that fault within a reasonable time, or without significant inconvenience, you’re entitled to all or some of your money back that you paid to use the faulty content (where applicable); and

9.1.4 If, as a result of the content fault, damage occurs to your device and we haven’t used reasonable care and skill, you may then be entitled to a repair or compensation.

9.2 Other than as mentioned above in this clause 9, our overall liability to you is limited to the price you paid to use the relevant content or service, or, where no price was paid, £10.

9.3 The Website and its content, along with any updates, upgrades and any additional content, are provided “as is”. That means we don’t make any promises to you about them other than that they will be of satisfactory quality, as described, and fit for purpose. We don’t make any other promises about them.

9.4 We will use reasonable skill and care to provide the Website and its content, but we can’t guarantee there will not be any errors, bugs or interruptions, or that they will not cause any problems with your device.

9.5 If we release a version of the Website and/or its content which is not yet complete, because we want to give you early access, then you will need to bear in mind that it may have some errors, bugs or interruptions.

9.6 Please do let us know straight away if you discover any problems with the Website and its content so we are aware and can decide whether it is something we need to address in a future update.

9.7 Any views expressed in the Website’s content are the views of the authors and not of us, unless we expressly specify otherwise.

10. Termination

10.1 We have the right to terminate these Terms of Use, at any time, and your licence to use the Website and any related content, in the event that you breach the terms and conditions of these Terms of Use. In that event, you must immediately cease using the Website and all related media we made available to you in connection with the Website.

10.2 We have the right to end the availability of the Website, and/or any or all content thereon, at any time in our discretion. In such an event, these Terms of Use shall also be terminated.

10.3 You can terminate these Terms of Use with us at any time by deleting your Website forum user account with us (if applicable) and no longer using the Website.

11. Severability

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Use shall be held by a court or other tribunal of competent jurisdiction to be unenforceable, such provision will be enforced to the maximum extent permissible and the remaining portions of these Terms of Use shall remain in full force and effect.

12. Applicable law & jurisdiction

12.1 To the maximum extent permitted by the local law applicable in the country in which you access the Website, these Terms of Use are subject to the laws of England and Wales.

12.2 To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, the English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear any claims, disputes or proceedings about or in connection with these Terms of Use or the Website. In addition, you may have the legal right to bring proceedings in your local jurisdiction and, if this is the case, then you may bring proceedings there.

13. General

13.1 These Terms of Use do not affect any legal rights you may have under the law that cannot be excluded or limited.

13.2 We may change or update these Terms of Use from time to time. Changes to the Terms of Use will affect you to the extent that they can apply under applicable law. If you access or use the Website (including without limitation the community forums), the latest version of the Terms of Use will apply at the time you take such action. Please check back here periodically for the latest version.

13.3 We may sublicense, assign or transfer (in whole or in part) our rights and obligations under these Terms of Use to another organisation (such as, without limitation, in the event of a company restructure, assignment or a sale or all or part of our assets). We will let you know if this happens and we will ensure that your rights under these Terms of Use are unaffected. You are not permitted to sub-license, transfer or assign your rights or obligations under these Terms of Use by any means.

13.4 Except where otherwise expressly stated to the contrary in these Terms of Use, these Terms of Use do not give rise to any rights under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce these Terms of Use.

13.5 In the event we delay in enforcing these Terms of Use or our rights, we can still enforce the same at any later period. Not taking immediate action or not taking immediate steps shall in no event be construed as a waiver of our rights and we shall not be prevented from taking enforcement steps against you at a later date.

13.6 Alternative dispute resolution is a process where an independent body considers the facts of a dispute and seeks to resolve it, without you having to go to court. If you are not happy with how we have handled any complaint, you may want to consider an alternative dispute resolution provider. The European Commission provides a platform for online dispute resolution which can be found at: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/. For the purposes of Regulation (EU) 524/2013, we are not required to use and we do not use an alternative dispute Resolution service.

14. Company & contact information

Electric Sea Racing Limited (T/A E1)

Registered Office: Salatin House, 19 Cedar Road, Sutton, SM2 5DA, UK

Registered in England and Wales with company number: 12807766

Website: www.e1series.com

Contact us: media@e1series.com